First Off… What is NIL?
[…] As support for NIL rights for student athletes grew, some stakeholders grew impatient with the relatively slow change of position from the NCAA. This impatience manifested in two primary ways: lobbying for legislative action at the federal and state level, and litigation against the NCAA.
Several states, including the State of Florida, passed legislation that stepped-in and mandated student athletes be permitted to monetize their NIL without penalty. In particular, the State of Florida Statute §1006.74 recites: “[t]he Legislature finds that intercollegiate athletics provide intercollegiate athletes with significant educational opportunities. However, participation in intercollegiate athletics should not infringe upon an intercollegiate athlete’s ability to earn compensation for her or his name, image, or likeness.” See Florida Statute §1006.7.
Moreover, the NCAA recently lost a related challenge to the NCAA rule on NIL prohibition under antitrust law, which concluded with a decision at the Supreme Court of the United States. See NCAA v.